Programme

Friday June 8th, 12.30 – 17.30

Time Speaker/Activity Subject
10.00 – 12.15   Registration
Coffee, tea, light refreshments
Load presentations
11.30 – 12.15
LUNCH  
12.30 – 12.40 C. von der Lippe Welcome
12.40 – 13.10 A. Moore The spectrum of eye disease associated with PAX6 mutations
13.10 – 13.40 I. Gottlob Foveal morphology and eye movements in patients with PAX6 mutations
13.40 – 14.10 C. Riemann Aniridia: A Vitreoretinal Perspective
14.10 – 14.30 BREAK  
14.30 – 14.50 J. Nerby Living with aniridia
14.50 – 15.10 U. Eden Epidemiology and 8 years follow-up study of Scandinavian aniridia patients
15.10 – 15.40 M. Yogarajah PAX6 and the brain
15.40 – 16.10 D-E. Bamiou Auditory processing and PAX6 (videopresentation)
16.10 – 16.30 All speakers Questions / Discussion
19.30 Reception  

 

Saturday June 9th, 09.00 - 17.30

Time Speaker/Activity Subject
08.00 – 09.00   Registration and presentations, coffee and tea
09.00 – 09.05 C. von der Lippe Welcome
09.05 – 09.35 V. van Heyningen Mutational spectrum for aniridia, genotype-phenotype correlations, and the lessons for understanding gene function
09.35 – 09.55 J. Lauderdale PAX6 and limbal stem cells
09.55 – 10.15 D. FitzPatrick Aniridia with no detectable mutation at the PAX6 locus
10.15 – 10.45 L. Drolsum Cataract and corneal surgery in aniridia
10.45 – 11.00 BREAK  
11.00 – 11.20 E. Simpson Aniridia Gene Therapy: Pre-Clinical Studies
11.20 – 11.40 M. Carstens Moe Ex vivo expanded autologous limbal epithelial cells on amniotic membrane using a culture medium with human serum as single supplement
11.40 – 12.40 4 speakers Submitted abstracts
12.40 – 13.45 LUNCH  
13.45 – 14.05 P. Fagerholm The surface of the eye in aniridia
14.05 – 14.25 J. Freeman Aniridic Keratopathy: causes and treatments
14.25 – 14.50 P. Netland Glaucoma in aniridia
14.50 – 15.05 BREAK  
15.05 – 15.35 K. Colby The Boston Keratoprosthesis for aniridia: avoiding complications and optimizing outcomes
15.35 – 16.35 4 speakers Submitted abstracts
16.35 – 17.15 All speakers Questions / discussion
20.00 Banquet  

 

Sunday June 10th, 09.00 - 17.30

Time Speaker/Activity Subject
08.00 – 09.00   Registration, posters, exhibits
09.00 – 09.10 L. Mediå Welcome
09.10 – 11.00 Panel Speakers from Friday and Saturday
11.00 – 11.15 BREAK  
11.15 – 11.35 K. Brandsborg Difficult issues: how to talk to children (in Norwegian)
11.35 – 11.55 H. T. Ryen Work – how to prepare (in Norwegian)
11.55 – 12.10 BREAK  
12.10 – 12.30 M. Almbakk The challenging teenage years (in Norwegian)
12.30 – 12.50 U. Eden The eye and aging in aniridia (in Swedish)
12.50 – 13.00 Course ends  
13.00 LUNCH